Daily filing brief

10 Important BSE and NSE Announcements for 14 October 2026

By StocksBrieferPublished Updated

TCS reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹73,188 crore and AI annualized revenue of $3.1 billion. Our 14 October 2026 edition also features Tata Power's data-centre pipeline and Mumbai grid upgrade plan alongside results, capacity expansion and fundraising announcements.

  1. TCS Q2 FY27: Revenue ₹73,188 crore; AI annualized revenue at $3.1B; TCV $9.6B; margins at 24%; no formal guidance

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Revenue ₹73,188 crore; CC growth 0.5% QoQ, 2.8% YoY.
    • USD revenue $7,642 million; QoQ +0.2%, YoY +2.4%.
    • Operating margin 24%; Net margin 19%.
    • AI annualized revenue $3.1 billion; AI share >10% of total revenue.
    • TCV for the quarter at $9.6 billion (excludes Porsche and Best Buy deals).
    • India revenue up 6%; Regional Markets up 3.6% YoY.
    • DSO 74 days; Cash conversion 102.2% of net income.
    • Funds invested end period $5.98 billion.

    Segment and Geography Trends

    • BFSI growth 2.5% sequential CC; Manufacturing 3.1%; Technology & Services 3.1%.
    • Consumer Business -0.7%; Energy, Resources & Utilities -0.5%.
    • International revenue grew 1.2% sequential CC; UK 3.5%; North America & Continental Europe 0.4% each.
    • India revenue growth 6%; Regional Markets growth 3.6% YoY.

    AI and Growth Initiatives

    • AI is a structural growth driver; annualized AI revenue $3.1B; >10% of revenue.
    • Porsche tie-up and MHP acquisition (pending regulatory approvals) to strengthen AI-powered mobility.
    • Best Buy GCC engagement; AI-native solutions with measurable outcomes.
    • ADD AgentHub for drug discovery; Autonomous Engineering Lab with NVIDIA; AI-first lights-out factory in Pune.
    • Human+AI delivery model adoption; expanded governance and guardrails for AI deployments.

    People and Capability

    • Associates 598,056; learning hours 17.1 million; 17% QoQ increase.
    • LTM IT services attrition 13.3% (down 30 bps QoQ).
    • Onboarded 10,000 graduates this year; finalizing campus hiring for next financial year.

    Guidance and Outlook

    • No formal revenue or earnings guidance provided on call.
    • Long-term margin aspiration remains 26% to 28%.
    • Near-term margins expected to inch higher; investments prioritized for growth.
    • BSNL deal provides cushion for next couple of quarters; MHP drag ~50 bps.

    Q&A Highlights

    • Q: International momentum; A: growth likely to continue in medium term given TCV and pipeline.
    • Q: AI deflation vs AI opportunity; A: deflation offset by AI modernization and vendor consolidation.
    • Q: Margin path to 26%; A: aspirational band 26–28%; investments will continue; margins to inch up.
    • Q: BSNL cushion; A: BSNL provides support for next few quarters; regional volatility persists.
    • Q: Hiring momentum; A: demand-driven hiring to staff next-gen skills; bench to service demand.
    View source
  2. Tata Power reports 2.8 GW+ data centre pipeline and Mumbai grid upgrade plan

    Press Release / Media Release

    Key highlights

    • Pipeline of over 2.8 GW across 18 data centre operators in 29 workstreams.
    • Integrated presence across generation, transmission, distribution enables data centre development.
    • 430 MW distribution load; 1,236 MW transmission-linked opportunities; 1,150 MW green energy capacity active.
    • Mumbai Grid Upgradation plan totaling ₹15,000 crore; upgrading 110/220 kV networks; 400 kV ring network.
    • Total capacity >26 GW; green energy 17.7 GW; thermal 8.8 GW.
    • 7,800 circuit kilometres of transmission lines; serves over 13 million customers.
    • Integrated solar capacity 4.9 GW; pumped hydro 2.8 GW.
    • EV charging network >7,000 points across 717 cities.
    View source
  3. Hyundai Motor India inaugurates Pune plant; capacity expansion to 320,000 by 2030 with INR 11,000 crore investment

    Press Release / Media Release

    Key highlights

    • Inauguration of Pune plant at Talegaon; current capacity 170,000 units.
    • Capacity to 320,000 units annually by 2030; total with Chennai about 1.14 million.
    • Invest INR 11,000 crore in phases at the Pune Plant.
    • VENUE model produced exclusively at Pune; exported to global markets.
    • Exports milestone: 4 million passenger vehicles exported since 1999.
    • Domestic sales near 10 million passenger vehicles.
    • Engine shop capacity: 150,000 engines annually.
    • 55 supplier partners; Tier 1 investment about INR 4,600 crore; 18,000 jobs.
    • IONIQ Forest: 1,000,000+ trees planted; CO2 reduction ~63,000 tonnes in five years.
    • Sparsh Sanjeevani benefits 50,000+ rural residents.
    • Hope4Cancer benefits 2,000+ individuals.
    • 120,000+ school children provided safe drinking water.
    • 150,000+ citizens empowered; nearly INR 300 crore welfare unlocked.
    • Nearly 40 ongoing battery and electrification research projects.
    • Red Dot Award 2026 for people-centric workplace design.
    View source
  4. Canara Bank

    Canara Bank Q2 FY27: Standalone PAT ₹5,175cr; Total Income ₹40,931cr; Consolidated PAT ₹5,382cr; CAR 17.19%

    Financial Results

    Standalone performance

    • Q2 FY27 standalone total income 40,931.19 cr; net profit 5,174.76 cr; EPS 5.70.
    • H1 FY27 standalone total income 80,615.45 cr; net profit 10,030.58 cr; EPS 11.06.
    • GNPAs 18,298.95 cr; NNPA 4,053.19 cr; PCR 95.34%.
    • Basel III CAR 17.19%; CET I 12.80%; AT1 2.25%; ROA 1.05%.

    Consolidated highlights

    • Q2 FY27 consolidated total income 40,938.80 cr; PAT after MI 5,381.59 cr.
    • PAT after tax 5,182.03 cr; ROA 1.09%; Consolidated CAR 17.19%; CET I 12.81%; AT1 2.25%.

    Cash flows snapshot

    • Standalone operating cash flow: ₹8,879.37 cr; closing cash ₹2,08,525.11 cr.
    • Consolidated net cash flow: net increase ₹2,214.33 cr.

    Capital actions & proceeds

    • Basel III AT1 bond issue in Q2 2026-27: ₹2,042 cr; no deviation in use of proceeds.
    View source
  5. Emmvee FY27 H1: Revenue ₹3,131.9 cr; PAT ₹762.3 cr; order book 10.4 GW; 6 GW TOPCon expansion.

    Financial Results

    Financials

    • Q2 FY27 revenue ₹1,576.4 crore; YoY growth 39.4%.
    • H1 FY27 revenue ₹3,131.9 crore; up 45.1% YoY.
    • H1 FY27 EBITDA ₹1,105.0 crore; margin 35%.
    • H1 FY27 PAT ₹762.3 crore; up 79.1%.
    • Q2 FY27 PAT ₹382.0 crore; up 60.6%.
    • Consolidated order book at end Q2 FY27: 10.4 GW.

    Operations & capacity

    • Q2 FY27 module production 952 MW; cell production 513 MW; cell utilization 89%; module utilization 44%.
    • Installed capacity: Modules 10.3 GW; TOPCon cells 2.94 GW.
    • Post-expansion capacity: 16.3 GW modules and 8.9 GW cells.
    • Capex for 6 GW integrated TOPCon expansion: ₹5,500 crore.
    • Module line to commission by Dec 2026; cell line by Mar 2027.

    Capex & growth strategy

    • Backward integration into 9 GW ingot/wafer facility; 5 GW in FY29, 4 GW in FY30.
    • Total proposed ingot/wafer capex: ₹5,000-5,500 crore; funded largely by internal accruals.
    • Debt for expansion: ₹3,300 crore; net debt/ equity 0.12x as of Sep 2026.

    Outlook & expansion milestones

    • ALMM II strengthened; G12R cells included; demand from DCR schemes.
    • 6 GW TOPCon integrated facility to lift capacity to 16.3 GW modules, 8.9 GW cells by FY28.
    • Q2 FY27 order inflows ~1.5 GW provide revenue visibility.

    Business overview

    • Pure-play integrated module and TOPCon cell manufacturer with 10.3 GW modules and 2.94 GW TOPCon cells.
    View source
  6. Capri Global Capital board approves up to Rs 4,000 crore multi-instrument fund-raise

    Raising of Funds

    Fund-raise details

    • Instruments proposed: equity shares, debt securities, convertible securities, warrants, or other securities.
    • Mode of issuance: rights issue, private placement, public issue, QIP, FCCBs, or ECBs.
    • Aggregate amount: up to Rs 4,000 crore across one or more tranches.
    • Pricing and terms to be disclosed upon finalization.
    • Subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals.
    View source
  7. Q2 FY27: HDBFS reports gross loan book ₹1.24 lakh cr, PAT ₹780 cr; interim dividend ₹2 per share

    Investor Presentation

    Business overview

    • Subsidiary of HDFC Bank; RBI-licensed NBFC (Upper Layer).
    • Three core lines: Enterprise Lending, Asset Finance, Consumer Finance.

    Operational highlights

    • Gross loan book ₹1,24,469 Cr; disbursements ₹18,522 Cr in Q2 FY27.
    • Customer franchise 24.8 million; 1,701 branches across 1,156 cities.
    • Interim dividend ₹2 per share; record date 23 Oct 2026.
    • Borrowings mix: 43% bank loans, 28% NCDs; diversified funding.
    • NIM 8.23%; GNPA 2.43%; NNPA 1.09%.

    Financial performance

    • PAT ₹780 Cr; Net interest income ₹2,534 Cr; Net income ₹2,891 Cr.
    • PPOP ₹1,756 Cr; Credit cost ₹730 Cr.
    • EPS ₹9.4; BV per share ₹266.7; RoA 2.42%; RoE 14.4%.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • CRAR 21.37%; long-term debt ratings CARE AAA / CRISIL AAA; short-term A1+.
    • Interim dividend declared; liquidity metrics supported by diversified funding mix.
    • ALM framework aligned with risk appetite; LCR monitored.

    Strategic priorities & outlook

    • AI-powered onboarding: Gen AI NTB, 500k documents/day; 1.2x sales productivity.
    • Gen AI-based journeys; 8M+ reach; voice bots for servicing.
    • AI-powered collections, fraud framework; target 30% collections automation.

    Risks & governance

    • Board independence >75%; two women independent directors; ESG policy framework.
    • ISO 22301 & ISO 27001 certifications; risk-management and governance committees.

    ESG & CSR

    • ESG rating Sustainalytics 21.2; 98.31% paperless onboarding.
    • CSR spend ₹3,098 Mn; 16k+ farmers financed; 16lakh+ lives impacted.
    • 100+ CSR projects; 70k saplings planted; all-women branch established.
    View source
  8. ICICI Lombard posts 27.5% Q2 PAT growth; interim dividend ₹7 per share declared

    Investor Presentation

    Business Overview

    • Private general insurer offering motor, health, crop, fire, PA, marine, engineering, and liability lines.
    • Digital-led strategy with IL TakeCare app supporting distribution and customer service.

    Key Operational Highlights

    • H1 FY2027 GDPI ₹151.10 bn, up 5.4% YoY.
    • Q2 FY2027 GDPI ₹67.92 bn, up 3.0% YoY.
    • PAT Q2 FY2027 ₹10.31 bn, up 27.5%.
    • Interim dividend ₹7.00 per share declared for H1 FY2027.
    • Solvency ratio 2.74x as at Sep 30, 2026.
    • Advance premium ₹47.33 bn as at Sep 30, 2026.

    Financial Performance

    • PAT Q2 FY2027 ₹10.31 bn; RoAE 23.7% (Q2 FY2027).
    • CoR Q2 FY2027 104.5%; CoR Excl CAT 102.7%.
    • Investment income Q2 FY2027 ₹15.54 bn; capital gains ₹4.53 bn.
    • H1 GDPI growth excluding Crop & Mass Health 10.4% YoY.

    Capital Structure & Liquidity

    • Interim dividend declared; no equity raise indicated.
    • Solvency ratio 2.74x; advance premium indicates liquidity.

    Strategic Priorities & Outlook

    • Profitable growth with diversified product portfolio and multi-channel distribution.
    • Technology-led operations and value-added digital services to deepen penetration.
    • Prudent risk management and active capital management to sustain ROE.

    Risks & Mitigation

    • CAT losses impacted CoR; mitigations include diversified reinsurance and MAD.
    • Underwriting using predictive ultimate loss models to improve risk selection.

    Governance & Leadership

    • CSR & Sustainability Committee and Risk Management Committee govern ESG risk.
    • Dividend policy and interim payout reflect governance of capital returns.
    View source
  9. Tata Technologies Q2 FY27: revenue up 28.4% YoY; EBITDA up 31.5%.

    Press Release / Media Release

    Financial highlights

    • Total company operating revenue: ₹16,988 million for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.
    • Services segment revenue ₹13,557 million, up 33.9% YoY; USD 141.9 million.
    • Operating EBITDA ₹2,733 million; EBITDA margin 16.1% (YoY +40 bps).
    • Net income ₹1,714 million; net income margin 10.1%.
    • Workforce strength 12,895; LTM attrition 15.6%.
    • Management guides to strong double-digit FY27 growth.
    • Key wins include a $138 million full-vehicle program with a European OEM.
    View source
  10. PFCL Q2FY27: AUM ₹74,008 crore; ROA 2.18%; NIM 9.26%; AI-led momentum and cross-sell ramp

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • PAT ₹375 crore; QoQ +22%
    • NIM+fees 9.26%; QoQ +16 bps
    • NII ₹1,589 crore; QoQ +12.3%
    • AUM ₹74,008 crore; QoQ +10.4%
    • ROA 2.18%; QoQ +20 bps
    • GNPA 1.20%; NNPA 0.61%
    • Credit cost 2.19%; QoQ from 2.41%
    • Opex-to-AUM 4.15%
    • LCR 194%; surplus liquidity ₹6,526 crore
    • Debt-equity 4.3x; CAR 18.68%; Tier 1 17.15%
    • Stage 1 97.86%; Stage 2 0.94%; Stage 3 1.20%

    Operations and Product Momentum

    • Portfolio yield 14.08%
    • Disbursement yield up ~20 bps QoQ
    • Prime Personal Loans 42% of PL disbursements; avg monthly ₹577 crore
    • Gold disbursements ₹1,066 crore; 90 new branches
    • Gold branches total 550; plan ~200 more this year
    • Commercial vehicles disbursement ₹127 crore; 1,250 partners
    • Education loans ₹218 crore/month; 700 consultants
    • Instant sanctions: ~35% fully digital
    • Consumer durable: 20,000 dealers; ₹606 crore disbursement
    • Cross-sell engine firing; improves unit economics
    • ROA crossed 2% this quarter

    AI & Tech Momentum

    • AI projects 143; 84 live; 59 underway
    • 34 AI projects delivered this quarter
    • MyBot platform enables agentic workflows; 42 new use cases
    • Voice/chat bots deployed across funnels
    • Governance: RBI's 7 sutras; three-layer lifecycle
    • AI governance engine operational; red-teams testing; security/compliance checkpoints

    Q&A Highlights

    • Operating leverage from cross-sell and digital journeys; ROA to strengthen
    • Product-per-customer journey starting; cross-sell expansion over time
    • AUM CAGR target 35-40% over next couple of years
    • Credit cost 2.19% now; expect further improvement in 1–2 years
    • Ability to pass on repo hikes; profitability not harmed
    • Portfolio seasoning evident; underwriting quality improving; 6 MoB 30+ at 0.35%
    View source